CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 G81056

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of 2-(Dimethylamino)-N-methylethylamine (CAS # 142-25-6) from England

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated August 2, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

2-(Dimethylamino)-N-methylethylamine, also known as N,N,N’-Trimethyl-1,2-ethanediamine, is an acyclic polyamine used as a chemical intermediate.

The applicable subheading for 2-(Dimethylamino)-N-methylethylamine will be 2921.29.0055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Amine-function compounds: Acyclic polyamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other….. Other….. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division